Connect with us

Sports

Viren, Panchali clinch singles crowns

Published

on

Men’s singles winner Viren Nettasinghe and runner up Viren Nettasinghe

WPBA Open Championships 2021

Viren Nettasinghe and Panchali Adhikari clinched the men’s and women’s singles crowns at the Western Province Badminton Association (WPBA) – organised Open Ranking Championships which marked the return of competitive badminton action at the MBA and Otters Courts over the weekend.

Nettasinghe beat Dumindu Abeywickrama 21-14, 22-20 in the men’s singles final while Adhikari overcame her counterpart Ranithma Liyanage in a thrilling final which was stretched to three sets (19-21, 21-14, 21-12).

Earlier, Nettasingle also won the men’s doubles title with his partner Rasindu Hendahewa when the talented duo overcame Resintha de Silva and Shamika de Silva in straight sets (21-12, 21-11).

Meanwhile, Adhikari and her doubles partner Manudi Mithara had to satisfy with the runner-up position after losing to Buthmi Galagamage and Nadeesha Gayanthi (16-21, 21-18, 21-17) in the final.

The mixed doubles title was won by Thulith Palliyaguru and Buthmi Galagamage who beat Lochana de Silva and Raini Abeysingha (21-16, 21-16) in the final.

Sachen Fernando (U-17) and Siyath Senaratne (U-19) emerged victorious in the boys’ singles finals while Varangana Jayawardana (U-17) and Suhasni Vidanage (U-19) clinched girls’ singles titles.

Sunil Jayasiri, Rohan Fernando, George Karunanayake, Mahinda Jayaweera, Subash Janaka, Gihan Ranasinghe and RuviniRathnasiri also won singles titles in their respective age groups.

The tournament was the first open ranking event to take place following a long break due to the COVID-19 pandemic which disrupted the country’s badminton competition schedule.

The tournament was conducted under the supervision of Sri Lanka Badminton (SLB) with all measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 being followed.

SLT Mobitel was the main sponsor of the event which saw over 300 shuttlers in action.

Results of Western Province Open Badminton Championships 2021

Men’s Doubles 65

Winners: E M Chandratilaka/A Karunagaran

Runners-up: L G Amaratunga/Gamini Jayawardana

Men’s Singles 65

Winner: Sunil Jayasiri

Runner-up: Gamini Jayawardana

Men’s Singles 55 / 60

Winner: Rohan Fernando

Runner-up: ArunaKrishantha

Men’s Singles 50

Winner: George Karunanayake

Runner-up: Mangala Gamage

Men’s Doubles 45

Winner: Clarence Homer/Duminda Jayakody

Runner-up: Mahinda Jayaweera/Ranga Randunu

Mne’s Singles 45

Winner: Mahinda Jayaweera

Runner-up: W A Ruwankumara

Mixed Doubles 40

Winners: Jeffer Rosobin / Chandrika De Silva

Runners-up: Upendra Jayawardena / Priyanka Abeyrathna

Women’s Doubles 40 / 50

Winners: Priyanka Abeyrathna/ Umanga Rathnayake

Runners-up: Thushari Brahamanage / Sadamali Senanayake

Men’s Doubles 40

Winners: Randika Peiris / I.D Samaranayaka

Runners-up: Upendra Jayawardena / Sahan Pradeep

Men’s Singles 40

Winner: Subash Janaka

Runner-up: Conrad de Silva

Men’s Singles 35

Winner: Gihan Ranasinghe

Runner-up: Saseiharan Veerasingham

Girls Doubles U19

Winners: Panchali Adhikari / Manudi Mithara

Runners-up: ThisuniLiyanarachchi/SenujiUmagiliyage

Boys Doubles U19

Winners: Jason Homer / Savinaka Weerasekara

Runners-up: Chaniru Manmitha / Manuth Pelawatta

Girls Singles U19

Winner: Suhasni Vidanage

Runner-up: Ashini Fernando

Boys Singles U19

Winner: Siyath Senaratne

Runner-up: Thenuka de Silva

Girls Doubles U17

Winners: Maneesha Jayawardhana / Samindi Onel

Runner-up: Isuri de Alwis / Natasha Gunasekara

Boys Doubles U17

Winners: Aashinsa Herath / Saajid Majeed

Runners-up: Shenuk Samararatne / Pulina Wellalage

Girls Singles U17

Winner: Varangana Jayawardana

Runner-up: Pravina Wijesundara

Boys Singles U17

Winner: Sachen Fernando

Runners-up: Pulina Wellalage

Mixed Doubles

Winners: Thulith Palliyaguru / Buthmi Galagamage

Runners-up: Lochana de Silva / Raini Abeysingha

Women’s Doubles

Winners: Buthmi Galagamage / Nadeesha Gayanthi

Runner-up: Panchali Adhikari / Manudi Mithara

Men’s Doubles 30

Winners: Hasitha Chanaka / Rajitha Dahanayake

Runners-up: Roshan Kumara / Tony Wahydi

Men’s Doubles

Winners: Rasindu Hendahewa / Viren Nettasinghe

Runners-up: Resintha de Silva / Shamika de Silva

Women’s Singles 30

Winner: Ruvini Rathnasiri

Runner-up: Malathi Kumari

Women’s Singles

Winner: Panchali Adhikari

Runner-up: Ranithma Liyanage

Men’s Singles 30

Winner: Hasitha Chanaka

Runner-up: Roshan Kumara

Men’s Singles

Winner: Viren Nettasinghe

Runner-up: Dumindu Abeywickrama



Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sports

Quarter-finals from today 

Published

on

Neyara Weerawansa

Under 19 Division III Tier ‘B’ Cricket  

The quarter-finals of the Under 19 Inter Schools Division III Tier ‘B’ cricket tournament conducted by Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association will commence with the Maris Stella College, Thimbirigaskatuwa meeting Wickramabahu National School, Gampola at Wickramashila National School ground Giriulla today.

Quarter-finals line up

 

November 30:

Maris Stella, Thimbirigaskatuwa V Wickramabahu NS, Gampola at Giriulla 

December 1:

Ananda NS, Puttalam V Sri Sumangala, Kelaniya at Giriulla 

December 2:

Hindu College, Matale V St. Michael’s College, Batticalloa at Polonnaruwa 

December 3:

D.S. Senanayake, Ampara V Pannala NS at Polonnaruwa 

Continue Reading

Sports

Neyara to meet Anjalike in the women’s singles final  

Published

on

Aahil Kaleel

Neyara Weerawansa beat top seed Savini Jayasuriya in the semi-final to book a final berth in the women’s singles final against Anjalika Kurera in the 106th Colombo Championships at the Sri Lanka Tennis Association courts on Monday.

The semi-final, which recommenced on Monday after being interrupted by wet weather on the previous day, the British School Colombo player scored 6-1, 5-7, 10-7 to oust last year finalist Jayasuriya.

She will now encounter Anjalika Kurera in the final.

Aahil Kaleel Under 12 champion   

Meanwhile, S. Thomas’ College, Mount Lavinia player Aahil Kaleel beat Methika Wickramasinghe to win the Under 12 boys singles title on Sunday. He scored 1-4, 4-2, 10-7 in the final after edging out Pasindu Rukunnayake (quarter-final) and Chaminda Abeysinghe (semis).

Continue Reading

Sports

Hayleys crowned winners of MCA premier league

Published

on

Hayleys were crowned the winners of the MCA Premier League.

Hayleys Group Recreation Club (HGRC) led by Avishka Fernando were crowned as the “League” winners of the 28th Singer-MCA Premier League which came to conclusion with a glittering awards presentation held at the MCA Legends New Wing on Thursday.

Though the tournament had a pre-mature ending, Hayleys by virtue of being unbeaten led the table of points at the point when the tournament was stopped. The MCA Tournament Committee with the consent of the rest of the three teams, decided to award the league title to Hayleys.

Hayleys, playing only their third season in the MCA Premier League, won the T20 title under Avishka Fernando in the previous season.

On their way to the title Hayleys beat HNB (by five wickets), CDB Finance (by 96 runs), John Keells (by two wickets) and HNB in their return game (by two wickets).

Avishka Fernando captained the title winning Hayleys team.

Hayleys squad included Avishka Fernando (Captain), Prabath Jayasuriya (VC), Dilruwan Perera, Kithruwan Vithanage, Chathuranga de Silva, Ron Chandraguptha, Lahiru Samarakoon, Nimesha Gunasinghe, Pasindu Thirimadura, Kavishka Anjula, Santhush Gunatillake, Kalana Perera, Vishad Randika, Navindu Fernando, Mohamed Shamaaz, Lahiru Tirimanne, Binura Fernando, Lasith Embuldeniya, Thashik Perera, Kabil Kapilraj, Lakshina Rodrigo and Sahan Nanayakkara. They were coached by Nishantha Weerasinghe with Vimukthi Deshapriya as the assistant coach. Pramoth Fernando was the manager.

Awards were given away by the Chief Guest, CEO, Singer Group Companies, Mahesh Wijewardene, Marketing Director, Singer SL, PLC, Shamil Perera and MCA Officials, President, Nalin Wickremesinghe, Senior Vice President and Chairman Tournament Committee, Mahesh de Alwis and Vice President Sirosha Gunatillake.

It was a memorable moment for Hayleys Group Chairman and CEO, Mohan Pandithage, Group Head HR, Dharshi Thalpahewa and the HGRC Officials – Jeramy Anandappa (President), Mohan Fernando (VP) and Ruchina Jayatillaka (Co Ordinator), who were present at the event.

Continue Reading

Trending